Preston 5 mile race 12.8.18
Nigel Grant 33:08 1st V55
Ann-Marie Williams 42:12
Preston 10 mile race 12.8.18
Paul Riley 1:05:44
John Bampton 1:10:19
Christine Grant 1:32:33
2 Hillforts Fell Race - Sunday 12.08 - 9.2 Miles/2140 Feet
ORC counter
6. Lawrence Eccles M Open 1:14:07
20. Simone Capponi MV40 1:24:38
22. Bailey Ewel F Open 1:25:13
=71. Jo Bruchez-Corbett FV40 2:06:49
=71. Tony Green MV60 2:06:49
81 ran
What an epic day to run this :mountain: :muscle:
The weather held on for both race and presentation, heaven only opened while we were driving back home.
The temperature was slightly warm in the lower sections, but a nice and cool breeze refreshed us all on the hills, perfect conditions to tackle those steep but short inclines.
The descent of Moel Arthur proved to be the trickiest, with many sledging it rather than run it, tons of fun :the_horns:
Bailey showed that she is a quick mountain squirrell and finished 2nd woman overall :trophy: :chipmunk: well done.
Neil Hannett unfortunately pulled his calf at 3.5m and DNF, but he's a soldier and he's promised to bounce back asap and defend his position on the standings with all his might.
Pics
Results
Parkrun roundup - 11 Aug
Woodhouse Moor parkrun
13 12 Joel WORRALL Penny Lane Striders 00:19:29
Cardiff parkrun
216 180 David WADE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:47
Guildford parkrun
260 59 Namita SHRAMA Penny Lane Striders 00:29:50
Torbay Velopark parkrun
55 50 Nathan WALKER Penny Lane Striders 00:23:40
Knowsley parkrun
17 16 Paul MCGREGOR Penny Lane Striders 00:26:13
18 2 Samantha BENTALL Penny Lane Striders 00:26:37
19 3 Jane NICHOLSON Penny Lane Striders 00:26:48
23 18 Jon WINDLE Penny Lane Striders 00:27:21
25 6 Sioux MCGEE Penny Lane Striders 00:27:36
St Helens parkrun
28 27 David WEBB Penny Lane Striders 00:22:41
Valentines parkrun
176 56 Catherine Elizabeth NEVIN Penny Lane Striders 00:34:43
Harrogate parkrun
166 149 Stephen WATKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:07
167 18 Anna WATKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:08
Nobles parkrun
9 9 Richard COSTAIN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:27
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
10 10 Julien TOUR Penny Lane Striders 00:19:21
16 16 George AYLWARD Penny Lane Striders 00:20:01
17 17 Mal GORDON Penny Lane Striders 00:20:08
23 23 Jerome DOYLE Penny Lane Striders 00:20:40
37 36 Robert PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:21:25
45 44 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:21:53
60 58 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:22:49
68 65 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:23:07
114 98 Michael SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:24:49
129 22 Njideka AGWUNA Penny Lane Striders 00:25:38
133 110 Chris PROBERT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:51
139 114 Barry BRIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:08
151 123 Michael EAKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:44
162 34 Carla HENNESSY Penny Lane Striders 00:27:17
185 143 David WOODHALL Penny Lane Striders 00:28:47
191 44 Joanne EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:29:08
197 151 Craig HAWLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:29:27
213 56 Mary HEERY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:10
219 158 Jim GARVEY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:29
229 68 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:31:27
253 168 Vincent HESSEY Penny Lane Striders 00:32:29
258 88 Sarah MEYERS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:12
262 91 Vicki WITHERSPOON Penny Lane Striders 00:33:23
266 93 Pauline FIELDING Penny Lane Striders 00:34:06
281 107 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:36:36
285 175 Kevin O'BRIEN Penny Lane Striders 00:37:10
287 112 Amy EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:37:29
288 113 Val ANDERTON Penny Lane Striders 00:37:30
Ganavan Sands parkrun
6 5 David LYNAN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:36
Pegwell Bay parkrun
88 27 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:27:22
Keswick parkrun
142 37 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:28:51
Oakwell Hall parkrun
183 125 Martin HIRRELL Penny Lane Striders 00:33:57
Widnes parkrun
161 114 Tony GREEN Penny Lane Striders 00:32:32
Croxteth Hall parkrun
80 73 John WILSON Penny Lane Striders 00:24:53
84 76 Mark THOMAS Penny Lane Striders 00:24:58
122 22 Laura ATKINSON Penny Lane Striders 00:26:37
151 121 Colin O'BRIEN Penny Lane Striders 00:28:00
330 203 Michael BANNING Penny Lane Striders 00:38:41
354 144 Eunice NOPONDO Penny Lane Striders 00:42:48
Birkenhead parkrun
32 29 Sean BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:20:44
191 157 Trevor ASTELL Penny Lane Striders 00:27:37
Falcarragh parkrun
1 1 John CONNAGHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:19:14
Dolgellau parkrun
22 20 Ian SADLER Penny Lane Striders 00:22:55
Stratford-upon-Avon parkrun
198 41 Michelle KELLY Penny Lane Striders 00:27:33
Drumchapel parkrun
23 20 Robert WOODHAM Penny Lane Striders 00:26:24
Bushy parkrun, Dublin
91 21 Ailsa CLARKE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:48
Tolka Valley parkrun
12 11 Steven RODEN Penny Lane Striders 00:25:00
Farfalle parkrun
7 7 Shane KNOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:24:22
15 4 Carolyn KNOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:28:46
Preston 5 mile race 12.8.18
Eunice Nopondo 47:06
Capenhurst 5k
15/08/18
P Riley. 18.31
J Tour. 18.37
R Hughes. 18.55
F Wolohan. 19.24
M Gordon. 19.31
R Seargent. 21.21
D Webb. 21.33
A Williams. 23.52
M Kelly. 28.08
J Kelly. 28.04
Sale sizzler 4
16/08/18
P Riley. 18.36
A Williams. 23.45
Fleetwood half marathon 19/8/2018
Jay Clarke - 01:20:29 (4th overall)
Thomas King (pushing buggy) 01:53:44
Richard Thorpe - 02:04:33
Lions Bridge Trail 1/2 Marathon
Saturday 18.8.18
John Bampton 1:38:24
Nichola D’Cruze 1:45:26
Jane Nicholson 2:17:52
Paul McGregor 2:17:52
Eunice Nopondo 2:36:10
No Rest For The Wicked Series (Isle of Man)
Richard Costain
12/8 Isle of Man Half Marathon (Ramsey) 1:35:50
13/8 Peel Hill Fell Race (Peel) (4 mile fell) 24:47 PB
14/8 Northern AC 10K (Ramsey) 44:10
15/8 Killer Mile (Skyhill)(1 mile fell) 13:37 PB
16/8 Foxdale 6 Miler (Foxdale) (6M) 43:29 PB
17/8 Peel Heritage Trail (Peel) (7MMT) 52:02 PB
11th finisher overall (out of 47)
37 miles overall in 4:33:55
Another great week at home!
parkrun round-up
18/8/18
Cardiff parkrun
179 156 David WADE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:04
Ipswich parkrun
136 25 Kerry QUINTON Penny Lane Striders 00:28:24
Llanelli Coast parkrun
33 31 Steven RODEN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:43
Knowsley parkrun
32 9 Diane HENNIGAN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:29
38 27 Shane KNOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:28:21
53 22 Liz SIMPSON Penny Lane Striders 00:31:20
54 23 Sioux MCGEE Penny Lane Striders 00:31:21
Moors Valley parkrun
152 29 Sarah SIMONS Penny Lane Striders 00:26:03
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
8 8 Julien TOUR Penny Lane Striders 00:18:47
12 12 Colin WALSH Penny Lane Striders 00:19:12
17 17 Graham DOUGLAS Penny Lane Striders 00:19:44
22 22 Stephen WATKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:20:20
27 27 Andrew KEELEY Penny Lane Striders 00:20:54
31 31 Andrew STARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:21:18
43 2 Holly BISHTON Penny Lane Striders 00:21:50
48 45 Robert COOPER Penny Lane Striders 00:22:15
55 51 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:22:27
66 62 Trevor ASTELL Penny Lane Striders 00:22:59
70 66 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:23:10
82 7 Lenka VIDAMOUR Penny Lane Striders 00:23:43
91 80 Gareth LYONS Penny Lane Striders 00:24:04
96 14 Lucie MICHAELSON Penny Lane Striders 00:24:13
97 83 Andrew BIDDLE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:15
106 17 Samantha BENTALL Penny Lane Striders 00:24:42
116 21 Leanne MILLER Penny Lane Striders 00:25:10
117 96 Brian HIGGINS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:11
119 98 Michael SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:25:18
120 99 Chris PROBERT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:18
124 102 David WEBB Penny Lane Striders 00:25:26
128 105 Barry BRIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:39
137 113 Matthew TOLLITT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:00
140 116 Steve BENNETT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:10
156 28 Njideka AGWUNA Penny Lane Striders 00:26:47
158 130 Anthony WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:26:54
163 31 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:27:00
164 32 Anna WATKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:00
167 34 Hannah SARGEANT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:06
169 134 Craig HAWLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:27:15
226 57 Mary HEERY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:01
232 63 Joanne DILLON Penny Lane Striders 00:30:32
233 64 Lisa MITCHELL Penny Lane Striders 00:30:33
244 71 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:31:17
245 174 Jim GARVEY Penny Lane Striders 00:31:17
258 80 Karen CULSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:31:45
260 82 Vicki WITHERSPOON Penny Lane Striders 00:31:56
267 88 Sarah MEYERS Penny Lane Striders 00:32:21
268 180 Vincent HESSEY Penny Lane Striders 00:32:23
282 98 Jane WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:25
291 102 Pauline FIELDING Penny Lane Striders 00:34:30
298 109 Catherine Elizabeth NEVIN Penny Lane Striders 00:35:27
331 134 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:53:40
Barrow parkrun
59 13 Supanki KAMALANATHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:36
Wythenshawe parkrun
123 94 Michael EAKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:37
Darlington South Park parkrun
95 9 Louise DAVISON Penny Lane Striders 00:24:22
Ormskirk parkrun
137 35 Anne OXBROUGH Penny Lane Striders 00:29:52
Letterkenny parkrun
35 30 Conor MCGARRY Penny Lane Striders 00:27:16
Penrhyn parkrun
51 42 Paul MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:53
153 68 Debi MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:35:51
Conwy parkrun
48 3 Kathryn BRADLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:22:37
49 46 David LYNAN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:37
Croxteth Hall parkrun
60 55 Gary CROCKETT Penny Lane Striders 00:22:44
70 63 Nigel FOO Penny Lane Striders 00:22:57
131 15 Laura ATKINSON Penny Lane Striders 00:26:19
167 140 James STANSFIELD Penny Lane Striders 00:28:32
365 219 Michael BANNING Penny Lane Striders 00:40:28
Birkenhead parkrun
41 38 Sean BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:02
Ford parkrun
76 29 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:34:57
Dungannon Park parkrun
58 47 Michael MCDONALD Penny Lane Striders 00:26:32
Birchwood 10k 19th August
Martin Swensson V40 33.18 5th overall
Sam McCauley 36.37
Sean Jones 37.26
Nigel Grant V55 41.25
Mark Skelton V55 46.44
Trevor Astell V55 47.20
Tony Peacock V65 48.34
Pete Morgan V60 48.59
Kathryn Sharkey V35 50.47
Michael Sharkey V70 50.47
Christine Grant V50 54.12
Claire Meadows V50 54.32
Colin O'Brien V45 55.04
Gerard Russell 55.04
Jennifer Hall 59.19
Jim Garvey V70 65.36
957 finishers
Knowsley parkrun
1 1 Neil Hennigan Penny Lane striders 18:48
22/08/2018 – Harrock Hill 4 - 8.4km / 275m
28 Ross White M 00:39:27
48 Simone Capponi M40 00:42:20
82 Charlotte Sanderson-Rigby L 00:46:07
In the overall results (Series of 4) out of 84 finishers:
14. Ross White - also 4th in the M (23-39 yrs) category
Despite the light drizzle, which stopped right before the start, the ground was firm but at least not dusty.
Fast course as always, with plenty of twists and turns to keep everyone entertained.
In the overall series, the first male and female prizes were dedicated to Wirral AC runnner Peter Weatherhead, who tragically died on the course at race 1 on the 23rd of May 2018. His wife and brother gave out the prizes.
Another chap with a PLS vest ran, but we never got his name and he didn't put himself down as PLS :thinking_face:
If it's you, please add your name and time below, thanks.
Dublin Rock N Roll Half Marathon
12 August 2018
1970/5710 - Steve Roden - 1.58.41 (the position bizarely being the year of my birth!)
Couple of Striders there - Cathal, who moved back to Dublin recently, had his PLS vest on. Think he finished in around 1.44. Plus also spotted an Irish lass who I met on a recent Happy Bus but alas, I've forgotten her name. Gave her a shout on the way past around mile 3.
The course was changed this year due to the Pope's upcoming visit we weren't allowed in Phoenix Park, so they seemed to add lots more hills. Did i mention the hills? :-)
Mid-Cheshire 5k Kingsley 23rd August
Dan Thomas 17:56
Paul Riley V45 18:19
Colin Walsh 18:23
Roy Hughes 18:25
Felicity Wolohan 19.11
Nigel Grant V55 19.32
Richard Costain 19.34
Dave Lynan V45 19.36
David Webb 20.47
Kathryn Bradley 20.50
Steve Pemberton V60 21.13
Becky Sargeant 21.27
Mark Skelton V55 21.37
Charlotte Sanderson Rigby 21.38
Ann Marie Williams V45 23.38
Lots of PBs at Mid Cheshire!
Was a PB for me, David Lynan, Richard Costain, Felicity Wolohan and Colin Walsh off the top of my head!
Pilling 10k Saturday 25th August
John Bampton 43:11
Eunice Nopondo 59:06
Lovely weather, nice little race around the village ..
Reykjavik marathon 18/08/18
Colin Dobbs 3:06:36
Scenic, hilly, wind was "a bit brisk" I think sums the 3 thirds of the race up!
parkrun round-up
25/8/18
Cardiff parkrun
166 145 David WADE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:17
Southampton parkrun
229 210 Nathan WALKER Penny Lane Striders 00:24:34
Coventry parkrun
161 21 Leanne MILLER Penny Lane Striders 00:25:14
Ipswich parkrun
106 16 Kerry QUINTON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:07
Phoenix parkrun
53 37 David WEBB Penny Lane Striders 00:31:20
Knowsley parkrun
22 7 Inma RUIZ Penny Lane Striders 00:29:35
23 8 Sioux MCGEE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:35
Worcester parkrun
75 10 Charlotte RAWCLIFFE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:32
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
7 7 Ross WHITE Penny Lane Striders 00:18:46
8 8 Stephen WATKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:18:54
9 9 Graham DOUGLAS Penny Lane Striders 00:19:13
11 11 Colin WALSH Penny Lane Striders 00:19:19
14 14 John CONNAGHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:19:43
18 17 Mal GORDON Penny Lane Striders 00:20:04
20 19 George BATEMAN Penny Lane Striders 00:20:15
29 27 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:20:53
51 48 David LYNAN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:11
60 57 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:22:33
63 60 Ian SADLER Penny Lane Striders 00:22:46
66 63 Trevor ASTELL Penny Lane Striders 00:23:00
75 5 Lenka VIDAMOUR Penny Lane Striders 00:23:40
92 83 Mitchell HAWKINS Penny Lane Striders 00:24:24
93 10 Lucie MICHAELSON Penny Lane Striders 00:24:25
97 87 Michael SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:24:35
101 91 Chris PROBERT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:00
105 11 Sarah SIMONS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:10
112 100 Brian HIGGINS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:21
116 15 Mary HEERY Penny Lane Striders 00:25:26
123 17 Anna WATKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:25:37
134 113 Paul MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:04
137 116 Steve BENNETT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:09
139 22 Njideka AGWUNA Penny Lane Striders 00:26:13
148 120 Mike WELSBY Penny Lane Striders 00:26:38
158 32 Supanki KAMALANATHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:09
159 127 Barry BRIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:11
160 128 Mal TAYLOR Penny Lane Striders 00:27:12
171 136 James ROBERTS Penny Lane Striders 00:27:30
178 39 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:27:42
225 163 Jim GARVEY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:22
241 69 Sarah MEYERS Penny Lane Striders 00:31:18
247 175 Vincent HESSEY Penny Lane Striders 00:31:47
248 176 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:31:49
250 177 Colin MONEYPENNY Penny Lane Striders 00:31:57
252 74 Catherine Elizabeth NEVIN Penny Lane Striders 00:32:25
265 84 Debi MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:33:46
279 96 Amy EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:37:10
292 107 Val ANDERTON Penny Lane Striders 00:39:22
312 121 Jane WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:45:16
313 122 Marie MOTLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:45:16
Graves parkrun
20 2 Kate MACFARLANE Penny Lane Striders 00:22:53
Crane Park parkrun
21 20 Sean BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:02
Delamere parkrun
29 23 Stephen John PEMBERTON Penny Lane Striders 00:22:29
71 58 Gary CROCKETT Penny Lane Striders 00:24:48
81 16 Julie HOUGHTON Penny Lane Striders 00:25:24
Castlewellan parkrun
35 28 Gareth LYONS Penny Lane Striders 00:23:41
Alness parkrun
115 53 Jenny KENNY Penny Lane Striders 00:31:40
Menai parkrun
9 2 Stephanie BULLOCK Penny Lane Striders 00:21:04
Widnes parkrun
3 3 Paul RILEY Penny Lane Striders 00:18:46
42 3 Annmarie WILLIAMS Penny Lane Striders 00:24:08
Croxteth Hall parkrun
43 1 Ginny JOHNSON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:24
49 2 Nichola D'CRUZE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:46
57 54 Steven RODEN Penny Lane Striders 00:24:14
60 57 Mark THOMAS Penny Lane Striders 00:24:26
139 30 Jane NICHOLSON Penny Lane Striders 00:28:40
140 31 Anne OXBROUGH Penny Lane Striders 00:28:42
155 39 Paula STUART Penny Lane Striders 00:29:17
164 42 Judith DYER Penny Lane Striders 00:29:31
166 124 Keith BOYLE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:34
200 63 Liz SIMPSON Penny Lane Striders 00:31:15
250 162 Andrew BATES Penny Lane Striders 00:34:04
Colin Glen parkrun
18 15 Michael MCDONALD Penny Lane Striders 00:27:05
Stretford parkrun
232 43 Diane HENNIGAN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:00
Dolgellau parkrun
62 21 Michelle KELLY Penny Lane Striders 00:28:56
Felixstowe parkrun
81 10 Claire NOBLE Penny Lane Striders 00:25:32
Whitehaven parkrun
47 18 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:32:19
Cilcain Show Moel Famau Fell Race - Bank Holiday Monday 27th August 2018
7.4km / 392m
ORC counter
13 Alex Cowin 00:38:11 M Penny Lane Striders
41 Simone Capponi 00:41:38 M Penny Lane Striders
51 Bailey Ewel 00:43:00 F Penny Lane Striders
82 Michael O'Rourke 00:45:52 M Penny Lane Striders
109 Sarah Jackspon 00:50:19 F Penny Lane Striders
118 Andy Bates 00:51:01 M Penny Lane Striders
137 Jo Bruchel-Corbett 00:58:16 F Penny Lane Striders
This event is just getting better and better!
Conditions underfoot were excellent to tackle that steep descent at full speed and everyone had a smile as big as Wales on the finish line :grin:
Mark it bold in your diary for next year, DO NOT MISS IT!
Perth 10k 26th August
Nigel Grant 40:36
Christine Grant 53:56
30th August
OCC
56km, 3,500m
108th Lawrence Eccles 07:11:34
A crash course in getting hill fit didn't save me from a poor performance. Hopefully it will make the legs stronger for future races.
Race The Train - Tywyn. Saturday 18th August 18
Rotary Challenge - 14 Miles
Luke Curtis 01:59:39
Some road, some trail, some hills, some cross country. Great race but hard. Sadly didn't beat the train... bring on next year.
Seaside 5k Race 6 - Wed 29/08/18
Chip Time
Martin Hirrell 21:36
Trevor Astell 21:52
Tony Peacock 23:16
Michelle Ke!ly 28:18
Debi McMillan 33:46
Val Anderton 36:32
Good conditions for running, slight wind behind.
Ellesmere 10K (26th August) chip times:
Glyn Hughes 59:23 (being gentle with the recovering hamstring!)
Jan Hughes 61:31
I'm sorry Andy, but I also missed this result in July:
Shrewsbury 10K (22nd July) Jan Hughes 63:34
Finally, the results at Newtown Parkrun today (1st Sept) are void, as runners ran different distances due to a marshalling error. They'll show up as 59:59 for everyone.
Thanks.
Lions bridge half marathon. 2.19.58