Wirral 10k, 8 September
2 Colin Walsh 37:20
28 Steve Bennett 45:24
106 Chris Probert 51:09
149 Mal Taylor 54:05
163 Merav Kinshuck 55:18
306 Lisa Mitchell 1.03:52
399 Terry Long 1.10:50
444 Deryn Graham 1.18:27
Cheshire Half Marathon - 1st September 2019
David Lynan - 1.32.08
Samantha Bentall - 1.53.40
Marie Motley - 2.04.15
North West Relays - Ormskirk - Sunday 8th September
Martin Swensson16:19
Phil Riding 19:27
David Willshire 18:22
Jay Clarke 17:58
Colin Walsh 18:46
Andrew Biddle 20:13
Nigel Grant 19:41
Martin Hirrell 22:03
Terry Lynch 22:34
Richard Stafford 22:44
Malcolm Balmer 21:25
Andrew Troy 22:57
John Brown 23:12
Stephen Cain 27:56
Simon Heron 24:36
Sharon Samson 21.59
Sarah Jackson 24.11
Annmarie Williams 23.45
Samantha Bentall 24.12
Supanki Kamalana 24.39
Karen Culshaw 26.37
Dingle Marathon/Half Marathon September 7th 2019
Marathon
Judith Dyer 04:21:58
Half Marathon
Ginny Johnson 01:44:58 PB!!
Dave Mangan 02:24:39
Budapest half marathon
September 8th 2019
Jane Nicholson. 2.01.01
Thurstaston (Wirral MT series 2 of 4) Tue 10.09
7.8km - 43m
Another dry and cool night, most rocks had been washed away, leaving a fairly smooth ride on the beach.
The rest of the course takes place on the Wirral way footpath, which doesn't leave much to the imagination.
The drinks provided by BTR were dangerously out of date, but people didn't seem bothered about the health risks, obviously the general good feeling from running blinded them.
Female
28 00:38:40 Laura Hennahane U40
46 00:40:18 Annmarie Williams O40
49 00:41:04 Jill Wright U40
71 00:42:46 Kate Shilcock U40
84 00:44:37 Alice Spooner O40
96 00:45:38 Hannah Bellamy U30
125 00:50:54 Christine Grant O50
131 00:51:56 Martina Rice O40
133 00:52:21 Joanne Edwards O40
136 00:52:47 Inma Ruiz O40
Male
6 00:29:15 Lawrence Eccles U40
19 00:30:13 Sam Evans O40
20 00:30:16 Colin Walsh U40
41 00:31:03 Ross White U30
50 00:31:43 Paul Riley O45
70 00:32:54 Phil Riding O45
81 00:33:25 Nigel Grant O55
88 00:33:46 Andrew Biddle O40
105 00:34:43 Simone Capponi O40
110 00:35:11 Alan McDermott O55
126 00:36:12 Michael O'Rourke U40
152 00:37:52 Marty Hirrell O50
154 00:37:56 James Malone U40
159 00:38:30 Matt Dutton O40
165 00:38:39 Gregory Hocking O45
171 00:38:55 Terry Lynch O50
178 00:39:50 Andy Bates U40
194 00:40:31 James Roberts U40
213 00:42:10 John Brown O60
234 00:45:31 Jon Windle O45
Cant see me on the 'final' Royden results. Never mind.😏
Wigan 10k - 1st September 2019
Andrew Troy 47:57
Paul McMillan 49:32
Mal Taylor 55:25
Billy Sergeson 57:37
Chris Anderson 57:46
Debi McMillan 01:01:14
Worcester City Half Marathon
15th September 19
Luke Curtis 1:29:53
15th September
Lake District Mountain Trial
They say 16 miles; I did over 21!
6th Lawrence Eccles 05:06:25
The weather was actually nice and clear in the Lake; contrary to the gloom of rain forecast. I started badly, misreading CP10 as CP1. This sent me on the slightly longer route to CP1 after I had a few choice words with air. I saw I had lost 2 minutes on others who went the other way. Not a big loss. I then smashed my shin on a rock while contouring to CP2. Fortunately it ran off mostly. I met a woman with blood streaming down her shin who had called it a day and was heading straight to the finish. A few less efficient lines and a little cowardice in not taking Lord's Rake even though it looked like a quicker way saw me reach the finish. A great event, even though it favours people from the Lakes. Not one for the ORC champs though; it's too hard.
Sept 15th
Hoylake 10k
Felicity Pawling 40:53 (2nd lady)
Carolyn Knott 52:18
parkrun round-up
14/9/19
Coventry parkrun
247 34 Leanne MILLER Penny Lane Striders 00:26:20
Knowsley parkrun
23 23 Steve EARNSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:25:23
36 31 John WOOD Penny Lane Striders 00:27:04
Newtown parkrun
53 41 Glyn HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:26:20
84 30 Jan HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:30:08
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
1 1 Martin SWENSSON Penny Lane Striders 00:16:26
7 7 George BATEMAN Penny Lane Striders 00:19:00
10 10 Paul GRAY Penny Lane Striders 00:19:08
15 14 Phil RIDING Penny Lane Striders 00:19:42
21 20 Thomas BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:20:32
30 27 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:20:44
39 36 John CONNAGHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:20:55
45 42 Simon BIRTLES Penny Lane Striders 00:21:02
59 4 Kathryn SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:21:43
77 5 Sharon SAMSON Penny Lane Striders 00:22:15
85 79 Matthew ELAND Penny Lane Striders 00:22:29
87 81 Ian SADLER Penny Lane Striders 00:22:37
92 85 Martin HIRRELL Penny Lane Striders 00:22:46
94 87 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:48
95 8 Charlotte RAWCLIFFE Penny Lane Striders 00:22:53
99 90 Nigel FOO Penny Lane Striders 00:23:07
103 93 Terry LYNCH Penny Lane Striders 00:23:14
119 108 John BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:23:46
127 115 Christopher SPRUCE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:05
128 116 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:24:06
139 15 Kate MACFARLANE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:36
140 16 Liz TURNER Penny Lane Striders 00:24:36
152 133 Chris PROBERT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:01
158 138 David WEBB Penny Lane Striders 00:25:17
160 139 Gareth LYONS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:24
161 140 Aidan THOMAS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:30
174 27 Alice SPOONER Penny Lane Striders 00:25:53
181 29 Diane HENNIGAN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:05
185 31 Rebecca VARNOUSE Penny Lane Striders 00:26:09
188 157 Barry BRIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:16
194 160 Michael EAKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:31
195 35 Mary HEERY Penny Lane Striders 00:26:34
209 170 Matthew TOLLITT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:08
211 172 Mohammed GHAROONI Penny Lane Striders 00:27:10
219 178 Gary CROCKETT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:21
220 179 Tony GREEN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:21
248 197 Sam DARBY Penny Lane Striders 00:28:06
249 52 Carolyn HOLT Penny Lane Striders 00:28:07
257 56 Lenka VIDAMOUR Penny Lane Striders 00:28:23
269 210 Graeme BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:28:40
283 67 Karen CULSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:29:18
285 69 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:26
312 86 Nichola D'CRUZE Penny Lane Striders 00:30:22
315 87 Inma RUIZ Penny Lane Striders 00:30:28
325 233 Jim GARVEY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:45
367 119 Sarah MEYERS Penny Lane Striders 00:32:30
379 128 Joanne EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:32:41
382 131 Amy EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:32:51
384 133 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:32:53
407 149 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:34:16
461 184 Val ANDERTON Penny Lane Striders 00:45:10
472 194 Catherine Elizabeth NEVIN Penny Lane Striders 00:56:42
Eastville parkrun
31 29 David OWENS Penny Lane Striders 00:20:58
213 43 Katie DAWSON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:25
Antrim parkrun
27 24 Peter HAMILTON Penny Lane Striders 00:22:29
Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
65 55 Colin WALSH Penny Lane Striders 00:24:42
Widnes parkrun
15 15 John JENSEN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:00
Croxteth Hall parkrun
44 4 Sarah RICHARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:22:00
146 131 Paul MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:45
155 17 Carolyn KNOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:08
169 147 James STANSFIELD Penny Lane Striders 00:27:34
259 69 Jane NICHOLSON Penny Lane Striders 00:31:17
260 70 Anne OXBROUGH Penny Lane Striders 00:31:18
262 72 Debi MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:31:19
265 192 Keith BOYLE Penny Lane Striders 00:31:23
266 74 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:31:23
292 90 Rachel RICK Penny Lane Striders 00:32:46
293 91 Eunice NOPONDO Penny Lane Striders 00:32:46
294 92 Samantha BENTALL Penny Lane Striders 00:32:47
348 225 Anthony WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:36:17
386 149 Jane WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:39:20
Birkenhead parkrun
29 29 Richard COSTAIN Penny Lane Striders 00:19:59
106 100 Stuart HARRISON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:28
Dolgellau parkrun
44 15 Michelle KELLY Penny Lane Striders 00:29:44
Portsmouth Lakeside parkrun
195 49 Isla JENKINSON Penny Lane Striders 00:32:01
Penticton parkrun
9 1 Kathryn BRADLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:21:09
Alderford Lake parkrun
54 45 Steve RODEN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:05
Great Bristol Half Marathon
15/9/19
Richard Costain 1:33:23
Wirral Half, 8 September
8 Neil Hennigan 01:22:06
25 Julian Tour 01:26:45
36 Les Schofield 01:29:10
40 George Aylward 01:29:44
90 Nichola D'Cruze 01:36:21
187 Paul Brady 01:45:27
253 Donna Mckenna 01:49:34
282 Emma Pearson 01:53:20
283 Stuart Harrison 01:53:30
291 Matt Farrell 01:54:07
383 Kathryn Phillips 02:00:58
415 Aidan Thomas 02:04:06
609 Lynsey Laing 02:26:00
610 Christine Grant 02:26:01
615 John Clarke 02:26:48
17.09 Wirral MT series - Race 3 Harrison Drive
6.8km, 24m
Cool and dry, tide was well out, therefore the sand was firm, making the job easier for the fast legged ones.
My job as series' tide checker, has paid off, but not for me :grin:
17 00:30:13 Kate MacFarlane PLS U40
48 00:34:08 Jill Wright PLS U40
81 00:37:14 Alice Spooner PLS O40
83 00:37:19 Sarah Jackson PLS O40
88 00:37:55 Hannah Bellamy PLS U30
123 00:43:43 Martina Rice PLS O40
128 00:44:46 Joanne Edwards PLS O40
132 00:46:46 Inma Ruiz PLS O40
8 00:24:43 Lawrence Eccles Penny Lane Striders U40
23 00:25:38 Robert Chester Penny Lane Striders U40
35 00:26:07 Colin Walsh Penny Lane Striders U40
38 00:26:18 Ross White Penny Lane Striders U30
84 00:28:42 Nigel Grant Penny Lane Striders O55
87 00:28:54 Andrew Biddle Penny Lane Striders O40
89 00:29:03 Simone Capponi Penny Lane Striders O40
91 00:29:12 Michael O'Rourke Penny Lane Striders U40
146 00:31:53 Matt Dutton Penny Lane Striders O40
148 00:32:01 Gregory Hocking Penny Lane Striders O45
149 00:32:03 Martin Hirrell Penny Lane Striders O50
153 00:32:13 Terry Lynch Penny Lane Striders O50
160 00:32:36 Andy Bates Penny Lane Striders U40
164 00:33:02 Joe McGlynn Penny Lane Striders O60
191 00:35:22 Anthony Peacock Penny Lane Striders O60
192 00:35:24 Steve Pemberton Penny Lane Striders O60
197 00:35:55 John Brown Penny Lane Striders O60
203 00:37:02 Chris Probert Penny Lane Striders O55
219 00:38:23 Jon Windle Penny Lane Striders O45
Goodwood Motor Circuit 20 Miler
22/9/19
9. Richard Costain 2:28:39
Can somebody put on the results from Septembers Halewood 5k I only have use of iPhone ... would take a long time ha
parkrun round-up
21/9/19
Cardiff parkrun
361 78 Leanne MILLER Penny Lane Striders 00:27:14
Leamington parkrun
121 10 Charlotte RAWCLIFFE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:55
Knowsley parkrun
7 7 Michael Edward CONNOR Penny Lane Striders 00:21:43
48 11 Rebecca BANCROFT Penny Lane Striders 00:29:39
56 16 Michelle KELLY Penny Lane Striders 00:29:59
Royal Tunbridge Wells parkrun
27 26 Mark DICKINSON Penny Lane Striders 00:21:56
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
1 1 Martin SWENSSON Penny Lane Striders 00:16:18
12 12 Julien TOUR Penny Lane Striders 00:19:23
15 15 Phil RIDING Penny Lane Striders 00:19:28
27 27 Thomas BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:20:37
28 1 Felicity PAWLING Penny Lane Striders 00:20:40
47 46 Alan MCDERMOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:21:34
51 50 Craig HACKING Penny Lane Striders 00:21:49
54 53 Matthew ELAND Penny Lane Striders 00:22:01
61 3 Kathryn SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:22:21
62 59 George AYLWARD Penny Lane Striders 00:22:22
72 68 David LYNAN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:39
83 79 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:23:04
86 82 Terry LYNCH Penny Lane Striders 00:23:08
89 85 Peter HAMILTON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:12
95 90 Steve BENNETT Penny Lane Striders 00:23:23
96 91 James MALONE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:23
102 96 Christopher SPRUCE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:31
121 9 Sue BURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:47
131 118 John BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:24:03
134 15 Njideka AGWUNA Penny Lane Striders 00:24:10
150 134 Stuart BRANDWOOD Penny Lane Striders 00:24:33
176 158 John GUY Penny Lane Striders 00:25:20
182 20 Supanki KAMALANATHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:25:26
205 24 Diane HENNIGAN Penny Lane Striders 00:25:54
208 26 Katie DAWSON Penny Lane Striders 00:26:02
213 27 Karen HEER Penny Lane Striders 00:26:11
223 31 Mary HEERY Penny Lane Striders 00:26:28
234 202 Rod JONES Penny Lane Striders 00:26:42
235 203 Barry BRIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:45
236 33 Cheryl PACE Penny Lane Striders 00:26:47
254 40 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:27:18
262 42 Carolyn HOLT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:44
280 48 Ciara O'CONNOR Penny Lane Striders 00:28:15
298 238 Michael DEVEREUX Penny Lane Striders 00:28:57
300 239 Nigel FOO Penny Lane Striders 00:28:58
303 241 Graeme BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:29:04
319 73 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:39
340 90 Inma RUIZ Penny Lane Striders 00:30:13
359 261 David OWENS Penny Lane Striders 00:30:51
362 100 Anne OXBROUGH Penny Lane Striders 00:30:54
363 263 Mal TAYLOR Penny Lane Striders 00:31:04
368 104 Liz SIMPSON Penny Lane Striders 00:31:12
390 116 Rebecca HEYES Penny Lane Striders 00:32:35
398 121 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:32:52
410 282 Robert PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:33:24
411 129 Laura PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:33:24
412 130 Val ANDERTON Penny Lane Striders 00:33:25
428 145 Rachel RICK Penny Lane Striders 00:34:20
429 146 Johanna ROBERTS Penny Lane Striders 00:34:21
478 177 Jane WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:43:54
Wythenshawe parkrun
105 87 Michael EAKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:22
Marple parkrun
32 28 Martin HIRRELL Penny Lane Striders 00:23:08
Hereford parkrun
80 66 Chris PROBERT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:02
Ellesmere Port parkrun
23 23 Neil BULLOCK Penny Lane Striders 00:21:52
Penrhyn parkrun
12 11 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:21:33
Harcourt Hill parkrun
61 54 Tony PEACOCK Penny Lane Striders 00:25:06
Widnes parkrun
20 19 Paul RILEY Penny Lane Striders 00:21:46
38 34 Stephen DIPPLE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:04
73 66 David WEBB Penny Lane Striders 00:25:05
81 71 Mark THOMAS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:24
Croxteth Hall parkrun
133 119 James STANSFIELD Penny Lane Striders 00:26:07
143 126 Carl NEWBY-HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:26:46
176 28 Kerry QUINTON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:53
177 29 Jane NICHOLSON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:54
294 85 Laura KING Penny Lane Striders 00:33:19
Wyre Forest parkrun
14 14 Shane KNOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:22:29
Dolgellau parkrun
20 17 Glyn HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:26:09
37 11 Jan HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:30:19
Sale Water parkrun
120 100 Colin WALSH Penny Lane Striders 00:26:17
Orange parkrun
116 39 Stephanie BULLOCK Penny Lane Striders 00:34:03
Castlerea parkrun
15 6 Amy EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:30:05
16 7 Joanne EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:30:44
Northwich parkrun
164 50 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:33:34
Clitheroe Castle parkrun
23 21 Steve RODEN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:04
Fleetwood Promenade parkrun
45 40 Paul MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:25:34
63 13 Debi MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:29:01
Ford parkrun
8 7 Andrew KEELEY Penny Lane Striders 00:22:10
Tokoinranta parkrun
10 1 Sharon SAMSON Penny Lane Striders 00:22:10
Macclesfield Half Marathon, 22 September
12 Colin Walsh 1.25:37
24.09 Wirral MT series - Race 4 (of 4) Arrowe Park, Birkenhead.
7.1km, 54m
Sun was out for the race, although the small lap's field was waterlogged and the woods pretty mucky from the torrential rain earlier in the day, which made for some interesting performances, just ask Rob Chester about it ;-D
Overall, an outstanding series as always, RO Nigel Crompton did amazing, considering clubs and runners have increased exponentially, this year in particular, but with a scoring system in desperate need of updating.
Individually, PLS come home with a well deserved 2nd in the U40 category for Lawrence Eccles.
30 00:36:28 Sarah Jackson Penny Lane Striders O40
37 00:36:51 Jill Wright Penny Lane Striders U40
58 00:39:40 Hannah Bellamy Penny Lane Striders U30
96 00:47:42 Joanne Edwards Penny Lane Striders O40
99 00:47:51 Inma Ruiz Penny Lane Striders O40
Men's results to come up shortly.
Race 4 Arrowe Park Mens Results
6 00:26:13 Lawrence Eccles Penny Lane Striders U40
26 00:28:06 Colin Walsh Penny Lane Striders U40
28 00:28:09 Ross White Penny Lane Striders U30
31 00:28:13 Robert Chesters Penny Lane Striders U40
74 00:31:10 Andrew Biddle Penny Lane Striders O40
78 00:31:37 Simone Capponi Penny Lane Striders O40
105 00:33:23 Michael O'Rourke Penny Lane Striders U40
106 00:33:29 Nigel Foo Penny Lane Striders O50
136 00:35:16 Terry Lynch Penny Lane Striders O50
140 00:35:29 Andy Bates Penny Lane Striders U40
164 00:38:11 Anthony Peacock Penny Lane Striders O60
168 00:38:31 John Brown Penny Lane Striders O60
181 00:40:49 Steve Pemberton Penny Lane Striders O60
188 00:42:40 Chris Probert Penny Lane Striders O55
Redditch Trail 10k
29th September 19
Luke Curtis
00:42:31
Great little race, some challenges hills and a great mission of terrain.
'Mix of' not 'mission'.
28th September
Giant's Causeway marathon
1st Lawrence Eccles 3:32:20
185th Jonny McHale 7:03:23
I've subtracted a minute off both times to match my watch. The course is not quite 26.2 miles, but I wasn't complaining as I had tired significantly on the return trip (the course is a simple out and back, with a short deviation on the way out to visit the world famous Giants causeway). Most years my time would not have been good enough to win (I checked 2018 and 2017 results, then stopped as I wasn't finding what I wanted). Course is a mix of gravel trail, wooden walkways, wooden steps, muddy paths, stone steps, sand, boulders, tarmac etc. Pretty much everything but ice, although some of the wet wood was slippery like ice.
parkrun round-up
28/9/19
Knowsley parkrun
30 28 Anthony WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:26:43
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
14 14 Phil RIDING Penny Lane Striders 00:19:22
16 16 George BATEMAN Penny Lane Striders 00:19:36
28 27 Colin WALSH Penny Lane Striders 00:20:25
47 2 Kathryn SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:21:31
50 48 Alan MCDERMOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:21:37
53 50 Matthew ELAND Penny Lane Striders 00:21:42
90 83 Matthew DUTTON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:06
93 86 Ian SADLER Penny Lane Striders 00:23:13
99 8 Sue BURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:20
102 94 Andrew BATES Penny Lane Striders 00:23:26
109 97 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:23:35
119 104 Steve BENNETT Penny Lane Striders 00:24:16
120 105 John BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:24:19
122 16 Kathryn BRADLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:24:28
125 17 Andrea BOND Penny Lane Striders 00:24:34
130 112 Nigel FOO Penny Lane Striders 00:24:43
131 113 David LYNAN Penny Lane Striders 00:24:44
132 114 Terry LYNCH Penny Lane Striders 00:24:45
133 115 Andrew BIDDLE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:47
135 117 Gareth LYONS Penny Lane Striders 00:24:56
140 122 Michael SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:25:01
151 133 Matthew QUINTON Penny Lane Striders 00:25:24
162 140 John GUY Penny Lane Striders 00:25:40
168 24 Alice SPOONER Penny Lane Striders 00:25:58
182 31 Jane NICHOLSON Penny Lane Striders 00:26:27
183 152 Graham HUSSEY Penny Lane Striders 00:26:28
185 154 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:26:31
199 163 Matthew TOLLITT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:57
201 37 Mary HEERY Penny Lane Striders 00:26:59
204 39 Carolyn HOLT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:00
212 42 Katie DAWSON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:12
213 43 Diane HENNIGAN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:13
214 44 Sheetal SHARMA Penny Lane Striders 00:27:15
215 45 Merav KINSHUCK Penny Lane Striders 00:27:16
216 171 Michael EAKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:22
220 174 Christopher SPRUCE Penny Lane Striders 00:27:36
221 47 Laura PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:27:36
222 175 Robert PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:27:38
223 48 Njideka AGWUNA Penny Lane Striders 00:27:41
224 176 Mohammed GHAROONI Penny Lane Striders 00:27:43
287 76 Rebecca HEYES Penny Lane Striders 00:29:48
313 91 Soraya MEAH Penny Lane Striders 00:30:32
314 223 Rod JONES Penny Lane Striders 00:30:33
322 228 Jim GARVEY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:50
324 96 Sarah SIMONS Penny Lane Striders 00:30:58
348 109 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:32:15
356 112 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:32:26
381 129 Clare MAWDSLEY-GEOGHEGAN Penny Lane Striders 00:34:05
382 130 Johanna ROBERTS Penny Lane Striders 00:34:09
406 144 Pauline FIELDING Penny Lane Striders 00:36:17
454 279 Mal BALMER Penny Lane Striders 01:00:22
Worsley Woods parkrun
396 141 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:36:11
Clermont Waterfront parkrun
37 8 Julie HOUGHTON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:24
38 30 Gary CROCKETT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:25
Crichton parkrun
1 1 John CONNAGHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:01
Tollcross parkrun, Glasgow
2 2 Paul RILEY Penny Lane Striders 00:20:26
23 5 Annmarie WILLIAMS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:03
Penrith parkrun
48 34 Steve EARNSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:23:56
Pendle parkrun
55 22 Sioux MCGEE Penny Lane Striders 00:35:34
Widnes parkrun
21 21 John JENSEN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:46
49 47 Mark THOMAS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:19
Croxteth Hall parkrun
15 15 Richard COSTAIN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:21
49 48 Mark SKELTON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:33
122 107 Steve RODEN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:32
Crosby parkrun
2 2 Matt RUNG Penny Lane Striders 00:20:09
Dolgellau parkrun
62 25 Michelle KELLY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:57
Portsmouth Lakeside parkrun
204 60 Isla JENKINSON Penny Lane Striders 00:32:16
Chadderton Hall parkrun
17 16 Martin HIRRELL Penny Lane Striders 00:25:14
Nant y Pandy parkrun
7 7 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:21:57
29/9/19
Sandstone Trail A Race 17+ miles (ORC)
Simone Capponi 02:32:16
Andrew Keeley 02:41:26
Colin Dobbs 02:43:36
Andrew Biddle 02:46:10
Michael Connor 02:46:14
Nichola D'cruze 02:54:52
Joe McGlynn 03:05:35
Barry Bright 03:11:13
Cheryl Pace 03:17:39
Sarah Jackson 03:24:57
Richard Stafford 03:25:46
Tony Green 03:42:37
Jane Nicholson 03:53:37
Jon Windle 04:05:45
Anne Oxbrough 04:11:49
Rachel Rick 04:11:48
Sandstone Trail B Race 10.7m (ORC)
Elizabeth Turner 01:27:43
David Lynan 01:32:27
nigel foo 01:35:03
Kathryn Bradley 01:36:34
Laura Hennahane 01:41:17
Sarah Meyers 02:13:20
Billy Sergeson 02:20:53
Liz Turner was 1st Female in Sandstone Trail B Race. Fantastic result.
Also at Sandstone Trail Race
A race:
128. James Crowder 03:04:10
B Race:
205. rod jones 02:16:03
Sandstone race B - Missing names (Not down as PLS on results)
Lenka Vidamour 1:33:46 (4th overall)
Rod Jones 2:16:03
Brian Higgins 2:16:36
:runner:
Safari 10 mile results are online now
7 32 Sean JONES Male 35 12:59:24 AM
8 420 Jay CLARKE Male 33 1:00:15 AM
10 63 Neil HENNIGAN Male 44 1:01:33 AM
14 94 Luke HARRISON Male 33 1:03:31 AM
22 83 Nigel GRANT Male 57 1:05:25 AM
26 58 David WILLSHIRE Male 37 1:05:54 AM
36 109 Lee WARBURTON Male 48 1:07:26 AM
73 176 Joanne HARRISON Female 33 1:12:10 AM
75 113 Alan MCDERMOTT Male 55 1:12:17 AM
134 256 Andrea BOND Female 41 1:17:55 AM
158 521 Oonagh JAQUEST Female 44 1:19:56 AM
161 444 Donna MCKENNA Female 46 1:20:02 AM
162 110 Ian RUSSELL Male 54 1:20:03 AM
170 22 John BROWN Male 60 1:20:21 AM
186 257 Terry LYNCH Male 51 1:21:43 AM
187 310 Diane HENNIGAN Female 47 1:22:19 AM
208 313 Samantha BENTALL Female 53 1:23:00 AM
259 350 Jo BRUCHEZ-CORBETT Female 41 1:26:04 AM
260 258 Laura PORTER Female 40 1:25:54 AM
295 506 Njideka AGWUNA Female 47 1:26:32 AM
321 345 Sarah SIMONS Female 32 1:29:22 AM
328 1711 Alan MOORE Male 60 1:29:34 AM
330 353 Katie DAWSON Female 45 1:29:41 AM
340 173 Robert PORTER Male 45 1:29:44 AM
341 347 John WILSON Male 32 1:29:58 AM
360 346 Glyn HUGHES Male 62 1:31:02 AM
396 172 Carl NEWBY-HUGHES Male 23 1:33:03 AM
416 312 Chris PROBERT Male 57 1:33:10 AM
450 112 David OWENS Male 46
486 348 Kerry QUINTON Female 38 1:34:35 AM
554 404 Emma PARKES Female 29 1:39:35 AM
557 349 Wendy OSBORNE Female 40 1:39:43 AM
595 394 Liz SIMPSON Female 72 1:41:19 AM
679 471 Michelle KE!LY Female 60 1:45:17 AM
704 319 Ciara O'CONNOR Female 41 1:45:46 AM
934 472 Fieldmouse FIELDMOUSE Female 37 2:00:19 AM
All times are chip times, but Dave Owens' seems to be missing. I think Sean Jones should be 00:59:24
Congratulations to everyone who got a PB on a hilly/undulating course in the rain.
A special shout-out to Andrea Bond for her PB, Jo Bruchez-Corbett for her PB and Donna McKenna for a slightly gasping (me) chat in the last mile. Over 40s women very well represented I thought.
No lions spotted, though I did nearly trip over a herd of somewhat spooked sheep...not that it would have made much difference to my time.
Full results are here https://northernrunningguide.com/race/kirkby-milers-10
29/9/19
Sandstone Trail (ORC)
Corrected
Very wet underfoot, which translate in energy sipping all the way.
On the flip side, very entertaining due to the several falls face first in mud ;-D
The corn field was trimmed down this year, giving a little more room for breathing and avoid cuts.
From my point of view, I could have done with carrying a supply, drink stations are few and far apart.
It was surprisingly warmer than I assumed it would be.
Big shout out to Liz Turner, who wasn't just the WINNER of the B race in awesome style, but also fended off all PLS contention... what a performance!
ORC Table
A Race 17+ miles
Simone Capponi 02:32:16
Andrew Keeley 02:41:26
Colin Dobbs 02:43:36
Andrew Biddle 02:46:10
Michael Connor 02:46:14
Nichola D'cruze 02:54:52
Bailey Ewel Robertson 3:04 (ish)
James Crowder 03:04:10
Joe McGlynn 03:05:35
Cheryl Pace 03:17:39
Sarah Jackson 03:24:57
Richard Stafford 03:25:46
Tony Green 03:42:37
Jane Nicholson 03:53:37
Jon Windle 04:05:45
Anne Oxbrough 04:11:49
Rachel Rick 04:11:48
B Race 10.7m (ORC)
Elizabeth Turner 01:27:43
David Lynan 01:32:27
Lenka Vidamour 1:33:46
Nigel foo 01:35:03
Kathryn Bradley 01:36:34
Laura Hennahane 01:41:17
Sarah Meyers 02:13:20
Rod jones 02:16:03
Brian Higgins 2:16:36
Billy Sergeson 02:20:53
And meeeeeeeeeeee - Safari 10M
350 609 Judie KO Female 54 01:30:32
Great Scottish run half marathon
Paul Riley 1.22.57
Annmarie Williams. 1.47.26
BERLIN-MARATHON 29th September
Wet, wet, wet..but the PLS crew cracked on 😃 !!
Julienne Tour 3:07.59 PB
John Bampton 3:25.37
George Aylward 3:27.37
Paul McMillan 4:39.46 PB
James Roberts 4:52:43
Eunice Nopondo 4:56.57
Debi McMillan 5:22:04 ( massive) PB
Fabulous weekend - Fantastic results and great memories..
Provisional results - Willow brook 5k 7/9/19
Jay Clarke 16:59
David Wiltshire 17:48
Luke Harrison 18:59
Thomas Back 20:30
Craig Hacking 20:43
Jo Harrison 20:43
Michael Connor 20:47
Andrea Bond 21:08
Ste Bennett 22:38
Tony Peacock 22:42
Anne Marie Williams 22:59
Julie Houghton 23:41
Sam Benthall 24:25
Katie Dawson 24:52
James Roberts 25:48
Judge Ko 26:10
James Stansfield 26:26
Wendy Osborne 27:13
Tommy Gates 27:35
Eunice Nopondo 28:55
Michael Devereux 28:56
Michelle Kelly 29:07
Jim Garvey 29:27
Richard Stafford 29:51
Jon Windle 29:52
Sue Towner 31:53