And meeeeeeeeeeee - Safari 10M
350 609 Judie KO Female 54 01:30:32
Cheshire Half Marathon - 1st September 2019
David Lynan - 1.32.08
Samantha Bentall - 1.53.40
Marie Motley - 2.04.15
North West Relays - Ormskirk - Sunday 8th September
Martin Swensson16:19
Phil Riding 19:27
David Willshire 18:22
Jay Clarke 17:58
Colin Walsh 18:46
Andrew Biddle 20:13
Nigel Grant 19:41
Martin Hirrell 22:03
Terry Lynch 22:34
Richard Stafford 22:44
Malcolm Balmer 21:25
Andrew Troy 22:57
John Brown 23:12
Stephen Cain 27:56
Simon Heron 24:36
Sharon Samson 21.59
Sarah Jackson 24.11
Annmarie Williams 23.45
Samantha Bentall 24.12
Supanki Kamalana 24.39
Karen Culshaw 26.37
Dingle Marathon/Half Marathon September 7th 2019
Marathon
Judith Dyer 04:21:58
Half Marathon
Ginny Johnson 01:44:58 PB!!
Dave Mangan 02:24:39
Budapest half marathon
September 8th 2019
Jane Nicholson. 2.01.01
Thurstaston (Wirral MT series 2 of 4) Tue 10.09
7.8km - 43m
Another dry and cool night, most rocks had been washed away, leaving a fairly smooth ride on the beach.
The rest of the course takes place on the Wirral way footpath, which doesn't leave much to the imagination.
The drinks provided by BTR were dangerously out of date, but people didn't seem bothered about the health risks, obviously the general good feeling from running blinded them.
Female
28 00:38:40 Laura Hennahane U40
46 00:40:18 Annmarie Williams O40
49 00:41:04 Jill Wright U40
71 00:42:46 Kate Shilcock U40
84 00:44:37 Alice Spooner O40
96 00:45:38 Hannah Bellamy U30
125 00:50:54 Christine Grant O50
131 00:51:56 Martina Rice O40
133 00:52:21 Joanne Edwards O40
136 00:52:47 Inma Ruiz O40
Male
6 00:29:15 Lawrence Eccles U40
19 00:30:13 Sam Evans O40
20 00:30:16 Colin Walsh U40
41 00:31:03 Ross White U30
50 00:31:43 Paul Riley O45
70 00:32:54 Phil Riding O45
81 00:33:25 Nigel Grant O55
88 00:33:46 Andrew Biddle O40
105 00:34:43 Simone Capponi O40
110 00:35:11 Alan McDermott O55
126 00:36:12 Michael O'Rourke U40
152 00:37:52 Marty Hirrell O50
154 00:37:56 James Malone U40
159 00:38:30 Matt Dutton O40
165 00:38:39 Gregory Hocking O45
171 00:38:55 Terry Lynch O50
178 00:39:50 Andy Bates U40
194 00:40:31 James Roberts U40
213 00:42:10 John Brown O60
234 00:45:31 Jon Windle O45
Cant see me on the 'final' Royden results. Never mind.😏
Wigan 10k - 1st September 2019
Andrew Troy 47:57
Paul McMillan 49:32
Mal Taylor 55:25
Billy Sergeson 57:37
Chris Anderson 57:46
Debi McMillan 01:01:14
Worcester City Half Marathon
15th September 19
Luke Curtis 1:29:53
15th September
Lake District Mountain Trial
They say 16 miles; I did over 21!
6th Lawrence Eccles 05:06:25
The weather was actually nice and clear in the Lake; contrary to the gloom of rain forecast. I started badly, misreading CP10 as CP1. This sent me on the slightly longer route to CP1 after I had a few choice words with air. I saw I had lost 2 minutes on others who went the other way. Not a big loss. I then smashed my shin on a rock while contouring to CP2. Fortunately it ran off mostly. I met a woman with blood streaming down her shin who had called it a day and was heading straight to the finish. A few less efficient lines and a little cowardice in not taking Lord's Rake even though it looked like a quicker way saw me reach the finish. A great event, even though it favours people from the Lakes. Not one for the ORC champs though; it's too hard.
Sept 15th
Hoylake 10k
Felicity Pawling 40:53 (2nd lady)
Carolyn Knott 52:18
parkrun round-up
14/9/19
Coventry parkrun
247 34 Leanne MILLER Penny Lane Striders 00:26:20
Knowsley parkrun
23 23 Steve EARNSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:25:23
36 31 John WOOD Penny Lane Striders 00:27:04
Newtown parkrun
53 41 Glyn HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:26:20
84 30 Jan HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:30:08
Princes parkrun, Liverpool
1 1 Martin SWENSSON Penny Lane Striders 00:16:26
7 7 George BATEMAN Penny Lane Striders 00:19:00
10 10 Paul GRAY Penny Lane Striders 00:19:08
15 14 Phil RIDING Penny Lane Striders 00:19:42
21 20 Thomas BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:20:32
30 27 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:20:44
39 36 John CONNAGHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:20:55
45 42 Simon BIRTLES Penny Lane Striders 00:21:02
59 4 Kathryn SHARKEY Penny Lane Striders 00:21:43
77 5 Sharon SAMSON Penny Lane Striders 00:22:15
85 79 Matthew ELAND Penny Lane Striders 00:22:29
87 81 Ian SADLER Penny Lane Striders 00:22:37
92 85 Martin HIRRELL Penny Lane Striders 00:22:46
94 87 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:48
95 8 Charlotte RAWCLIFFE Penny Lane Striders 00:22:53
99 90 Nigel FOO Penny Lane Striders 00:23:07
103 93 Terry LYNCH Penny Lane Striders 00:23:14
119 108 John BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:23:46
127 115 Christopher SPRUCE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:05
128 116 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:24:06
139 15 Kate MACFARLANE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:36
140 16 Liz TURNER Penny Lane Striders 00:24:36
152 133 Chris PROBERT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:01
158 138 David WEBB Penny Lane Striders 00:25:17
160 139 Gareth LYONS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:24
161 140 Aidan THOMAS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:30
174 27 Alice SPOONER Penny Lane Striders 00:25:53
181 29 Diane HENNIGAN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:05
185 31 Rebecca VARNOUSE Penny Lane Striders 00:26:09
188 157 Barry BRIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:26:16
194 160 Michael EAKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:31
195 35 Mary HEERY Penny Lane Striders 00:26:34
209 170 Matthew TOLLITT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:08
211 172 Mohammed GHAROONI Penny Lane Striders 00:27:10
219 178 Gary CROCKETT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:21
220 179 Tony GREEN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:21
248 197 Sam DARBY Penny Lane Striders 00:28:06
249 52 Carolyn HOLT Penny Lane Striders 00:28:07
257 56 Lenka VIDAMOUR Penny Lane Striders 00:28:23
269 210 Graeme BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:28:40
283 67 Karen CULSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:29:18
285 69 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:26
312 86 Nichola D'CRUZE Penny Lane Striders 00:30:22
315 87 Inma RUIZ Penny Lane Striders 00:30:28
325 233 Jim GARVEY Penny Lane Striders 00:30:45
367 119 Sarah MEYERS Penny Lane Striders 00:32:30
379 128 Joanne EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:32:41
382 131 Amy EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:32:51
384 133 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:32:53
407 149 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:34:16
461 184 Val ANDERTON Penny Lane Striders 00:45:10
472 194 Catherine Elizabeth NEVIN Penny Lane Striders 00:56:42
Eastville parkrun
31 29 David OWENS Penny Lane Striders 00:20:58
213 43 Katie DAWSON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:25
Antrim parkrun
27 24 Peter HAMILTON Penny Lane Striders 00:22:29
Fell Foot parkrun, Newby Bridge
65 55 Colin WALSH Penny Lane Striders 00:24:42
Widnes parkrun
15 15 John JENSEN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:00
Croxteth Hall parkrun
44 4 Sarah RICHARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:22:00
146 131 Paul MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:45
155 17 Carolyn KNOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:27:08
169 147 James STANSFIELD Penny Lane Striders 00:27:34
259 69 Jane NICHOLSON Penny Lane Striders 00:31:17
260 70 Anne OXBROUGH Penny Lane Striders 00:31:18
262 72 Debi MCMILLAN Penny Lane Striders 00:31:19
265 192 Keith BOYLE Penny Lane Striders 00:31:23
266 74 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:31:23
292 90 Rachel RICK Penny Lane Striders 00:32:46
293 91 Eunice NOPONDO Penny Lane Striders 00:32:46
294 92 Samantha BENTALL Penny Lane Striders 00:32:47
348 225 Anthony WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:36:17
386 149 Jane WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:39:20
Birkenhead parkrun
29 29 Richard COSTAIN Penny Lane Striders 00:19:59
106 100 Stuart HARRISON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:28
Dolgellau parkrun
44 15 Michelle KELLY Penny Lane Striders 00:29:44
Portsmouth Lakeside parkrun
195 49 Isla JENKINSON Penny Lane Striders 00:32:01
Penticton parkrun
9 1 Kathryn BRADLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:21:09
Alderford Lake parkrun
54 45 Steve RODEN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:05
Great Bristol Half Marathon
15/9/19
Richard Costain 1:33:23
29/9/19
Sandstone Trail (ORC)
Corrected
Very wet underfoot, which translate in energy sipping all the way.
On the flip side, very entertaining due to the several falls face first in mud ;-D
The corn field was trimmed down this year, giving a little more room for breathing and avoid cuts.
From my point of view, I could have done with carrying a supply, drink stations are few and far apart.
It was surprisingly warmer than I assumed it would be.
Big shout out to Liz Turner, who wasn't just the WINNER of the B race in awesome style, but also fended off all PLS contention... what a performance!
ORC Table
A Race 17+ miles
Simone Capponi 02:32:16
Andrew Keeley 02:41:26
Colin Dobbs 02:43:36
Andrew Biddle 02:46:10
Michael Connor 02:46:14
Nichola D'cruze 02:54:52
Bailey Ewel Robertson 3:04 (ish)
James Crowder 03:04:10
Joe McGlynn 03:05:35
Cheryl Pace 03:17:39
Sarah Jackson 03:24:57
Richard Stafford 03:25:46
Tony Green 03:42:37
Jane Nicholson 03:53:37
Jon Windle 04:05:45
Anne Oxbrough 04:11:49
Rachel Rick 04:11:48
B Race 10.7m (ORC)
Elizabeth Turner 01:27:43
David Lynan 01:32:27
Lenka Vidamour 1:33:46
Nigel foo 01:35:03
Kathryn Bradley 01:36:34
Laura Hennahane 01:41:17
Sarah Meyers 02:13:20
Rod jones 02:16:03
Brian Higgins 2:16:36
Billy Sergeson 02:20:53
Great Scottish run half marathon
Paul Riley 1.22.57
Annmarie Williams. 1.47.26
BERLIN-MARATHON 29th September
Wet, wet, wet..but the PLS crew cracked on 😃 !!
Julienne Tour 3:07.59 PB
John Bampton 3:25.37
George Aylward 3:27.37
Paul McMillan 4:39.46 PB
James Roberts 4:52:43
Eunice Nopondo 4:56.57
Debi McMillan 5:22:04 ( massive) PB
Fabulous weekend - Fantastic results and great memories..