Penny Lane Striders
Start a New Topic 
Author
Comment
View Entire Thread
Re: April 2024 Race Results

20/4/24
parkrun round-up

Coventry parkrun

242 30 Leanne MILLER Penny Lane Striders 00:26:45

Knowsley parkrun

12 1 Myka HEARD Penny Lane Striders 00:24:54

Highbury Fields parkrun

344 99 Gabrielle O'GARA Penny Lane Striders 00:27:43

Princes parkrun, Liverpool

2 2 Lawrence ECCLES Penny Lane Striders 00:18:11
14 13 Phil RIDING Penny Lane Striders 00:19:57
21 20 Jonathan LABÈR-CRAIG Penny Lane Striders 00:20:41
26 25 Matthew DUTTON Penny Lane Striders 00:20:57
63 53 David LYNAN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:23
74 64 Thomas BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:22:37
78 66 Matt OAKES Penny Lane Striders 00:22:48
92 77 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:23:10
104 86 Rod JONES Penny Lane Striders 00:23:26
116 18 Kate MACFARLANE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:45
143 113 Trevor ASTELL Penny Lane Striders 00:24:23
145 115 Andrew LEE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:24
181 134 Gareth LYONS Penny Lane Striders 00:25:10
194 144 Stuart BRANDWOOD Penny Lane Striders 00:25:28
208 151 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:25:43
216 48 Njideka AGWUNA Penny Lane Striders 00:25:52
238 58 Catherine KEARNEY Penny Lane Striders 00:26:28
278 191 Mark BOWELL Penny Lane Striders 00:27:16
413 252 Keith BOYLE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:36
420 136 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:44
472 270 Mohammed GHAROONI Penny Lane Striders 00:30:43
478 169 Ellie FRIZELLE Penny Lane Striders 00:30:54
549 292 Tony PEACOCK Penny Lane Striders 00:32:32
564 218 Amy EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:01
567 221 Marie MOTLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:33:06
569 222 Tilly BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:33:17
571 224 Joanne EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:19
573 226 Samantha BENTALL Penny Lane Striders 00:33:20
574 227 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:33:21
577 230 Jane WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:22
589 240 Jill WRIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:33:53
603 301 Vincent HESSEY Penny Lane Striders 00:34:45
613 255 Jane CUNNINGHAM Penny Lane Striders 00:35:18
630 265 Elinor CHAPMAN Penny Lane Striders 00:36:42
652 280 Inma RUIZ Penny Lane Striders 00:38:02
653 281 Julie INGE Penny Lane Striders 00:38:03
678 293 Atim LABÈR-CRAIG Penny Lane Striders 00:47:03

King’s Lynn parkrun

155 121 Graeme BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:28:38

Burnage parkrun

6 6 Vincent LY Penny Lane Striders 00:19:33
190 70 Carolyn KNOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:35:19

Shrewsbury parkrun

384 259 Glyn HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:30:20
444 136 Jan HUGHES Penny Lane Striders 00:32:07

Whinlatter Forest parkrun

84 36 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:48:33

Widnes parkrun

26 25 Alan MCDERMOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:20:53
62 56 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:31
63 57 Chris LYDON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:32
65 59 Syd OMAR Penny Lane Striders 00:23:39
66 60 David JONES Penny Lane Striders 00:23:43
117 14 Lisa MITCHELL Penny Lane Striders 00:26:13
154 124 Colin LEWIS Penny Lane Striders 00:28:04
162 30 Katie DAWSON Penny Lane Striders 00:28:22
225 67 Megan THOMAS Penny Lane Striders 00:30:54

Croxteth Hall parkrun

29 29 Nigel GRANT Penny Lane Striders 00:20:51
30 30 Jonathan TOFT Penny Lane Striders 00:21:01
44 43 Simon BIRTLES Penny Lane Striders 00:21:43
79 9 Dawn FAIRCLOUGH Penny Lane Striders 00:23:41
90 73 Steve EARNSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:24:24
194 49 Bex FIELDMOUSE Penny Lane Striders 00:28:31
198 51 Nicola WILLIAMS Penny Lane Striders 00:28:37
312 106 Kerry QUINTON Penny Lane Striders 00:32:35

Birkenhead parkrun

136 116 Jack BUCKTON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:58
210 170 Matthew HARVEY Penny Lane Striders 00:25:46

Haigh Woodland parkrun

91 20 Laura PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:28:01
93 69 Robert PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:28:27

Crosby parkrun

47 44 Ian SADLER Penny Lane Striders 00:23:38
123 94 Leslie EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:27:31
168 116 Tony GREEN Penny Lane Striders 00:29:22

Falcarragh parkrun

1 1 John CONNAGHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:20:06

Lancaster parkrun

79 10 Amy KNOWLES Penny Lane Striders 00:27:27

The Wammy parkrun

138 29 Leanne MCANESPIE Penny Lane Striders 00:28:45

Clapham Common parkrun

612 154 Hayley TYSON Penny Lane Striders 00:28:19

Northwich parkrun

276 165 Sam DARBY Penny Lane Striders 00:46:42

Pont y Bala parkrun

32 14 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:29:31

Narin Beach parkrun

6 3 Martin HIRRELL Penny Lane Striders 00:26:04

Sutton Manor parkrun

15 2 Supanki KAMALANATHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:15

Leavesden Country parkrun

15 12 Paul KAYLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:23:12

Thames Path parkrun, Woolwich

232 67 Lisa CROSBY Penny Lane Striders 00:29:43

University of Northampton parkrun

98 29 Yana RICHENS Penny Lane Striders 00:36:41

Re: April 2024 Race Results

21-Apr-24 Mara
London
Robert Eagles 02:36:17 (2ND FASTEST PLS OPEN)
Martin Swensson 02:37:36 (fASTEST PLS M45)
Sean Jones 02:42:11
Alex Cowin 02:43:06 (2ND FASTEST pls m40)
Neil Hennigan 02:52:31 (2ND FASTEST PLS M45)
Luke Harrison 02:56:21
Julien Tour 03:01:04
Hayley Tyson 03:04:09 (3RD FASTEST PLS OPEN)
Phil Macklin 03:08:19
Lenka Vidamour 03:20:54 (FASTEST PLS F40)
Alice Fraser 03:26:26
Becky Chittick 03:27:34
Matthew Farrell 03:33:17
Sara Kelly 03:35:14
Sarah Bradley 03:38:40
Lisa Crosby 03:39:59
Neil Fisher 03:44:13
Joanne Harrison 03:44:13
Craig Carmichael 03:52:42
Paul Riley 03:57:06
Kam Dosanjh 03:59:21
Stephen Gorman 04:00:38
Annmarie Riley 04:16:26
Stuart Hodgkinson 04:37:31
Natasha Glassock 06:23:15
Deryn Graham 06:39:19

Re: April 2024 Race Results

Wirral Seaside 5k - 24.4.24

Jure Cebasek 17:48
Jenny Daly 21:25
Katie Johnson 22:37
Ed Beattie 23:11
Sarah Jackson 23:15
Trevor Astell 23:40
Kam Dosanjh 23:43
Marty Hirrell 24:47
Catherine Kearney 25:38
Laura Porter 25:39
Pete Morgan 28:28
Tony Green 28:40
Wendy Osborne 28:45
Steve Pemberton 28:51

Well done everyone !

Re: April 2024 Race Results

Mid Cheshire 5k 26.4.24

Richard Costain 19:02 PB
Nigel Grant 20:37
Dawn Fairclough 22:37
Kam Dosanjh 23:18

Re: April 2024 Race Results

Halewood "The Fab four" Race Series.

Race 1: 24th April 2024

3rd David Willshire 22:53 (1st V40)
10th Phil Riding 24:02 (2nd V45)
67th Sean Martin 33:02

Re: April 2024 Race Results

21st April
Fell Inter-Counties Race
10miles. 3,000ft + ascent and descent

66th Lawrence Eccles 1:24:05

This year's race seemed to bend the rules to be more like a hard fell race. In recent years the courses have been 7-8 miles, but the Keswick organising team decided to go for one big climb and long descent for home, with a small warm up bump on the way up.

Getting a Merseyside team together proved difficult with all the race clashes, so I got a place again almost by default. Jonny Mellor doesn't seem to do fell races anymore and Merseyside's fastest lady on the road across all the distances (if use chip times as per her petition to the committee) said something to the effect of, "I not f***ing doing a fell race ever again!" I assume she didn't enjoy Moel Eilio all those years ago!?

Dry conditions this year led to fast times. Scotland won, so the course will be up there next year. Hopefully it doesn't clash with the London marathon next year.

Re: April 2024 Race Results

27th April

Fellsman Hike
60miles and 12,600ft ascent

10th Lawrence Eccles 12:54:59

It wasn't to be 10th time lucky, but I did at least finish in the top 10. I decided to try a new strategy in a race 😬. The plan was to fuel as little as possible and rely on good pacing and fat adaptation. After 20 miles I realised I was bonking badly as the people around seemed to fly off ahead. I attempted a reset but cramps were next to limit speed. Fortunately I shuck them off for the most part, but getting carbs backup didn't seem to work as felt like could make myself sick.

Anyhow, I thought I might learn something as I made my way to the finish at a pace slower than I would have liked. I didn't learn much beyond a few route choice tweaks. I didn't find a way to make myself run faster. It was good to see the number of entrant's were up on the previous years. Unfortunately this led to a 30 minute delay at the start so I finished in the dark.

Re: April 2024 Race Results

27/4/24
parkrun round-up

Woodhouse Moor parkrun

477 289 Jak NEWBY Penny Lane Striders 00:29:46

Bromley parkrun

185 149 Rod JONES Penny Lane Striders 00:23:54

Coventry parkrun

599 200 Yana RICHENS Penny Lane Striders 00:37:01

Knowsley parkrun

37 32 Steve BENNETT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:58
60 50 Leslie EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:28:27

Newtown parkrun

81 24 Wendy OSBORNE Penny Lane Striders 00:29:24

Bath Skyline parkrun

301 152 Tony PEACOCK Penny Lane Striders 00:39:42

Congleton parkrun

58 48 Gary CROCKETT Penny Lane Striders 00:22:35

Princes parkrun, Liverpool

12 12 Sean RICHARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:19:04
26 26 Colin WALSH Penny Lane Striders 00:20:06
45 43 Ben COLES Penny Lane Striders 00:21:11
56 52 Matthew DUTTON Penny Lane Striders 00:21:39
61 3 Alice FRASER Penny Lane Striders 00:21:45
67 6 Alex MORTLOCK Penny Lane Striders 00:21:58
86 69 Richard COSTAIN Penny Lane Striders 00:22:25
88 71 James LEE Penny Lane Striders 00:22:28
93 76 David WILLIAMS Penny Lane Striders 00:22:32
156 121 Jack BUCKTON Penny Lane Striders 00:23:58
157 122 David LYNAN Penny Lane Striders 00:24:00
159 124 Trevor ASTELL Penny Lane Striders 00:24:10
172 136 Andrew LEE Penny Lane Striders 00:24:23
236 44 Njideka AGWUNA Penny Lane Striders 00:25:36
239 174 Paul KNIGHT Penny Lane Striders 00:25:41
267 195 Russell KAIN Penny Lane Striders 00:26:10
270 198 Mark BOWELL Penny Lane Striders 00:26:12
305 65 Sarah SIMONS Penny Lane Striders 00:26:48
321 225 Joe MCGLYNN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:05
328 74 Supanki KAMALANATHAN Penny Lane Striders 00:27:14
335 233 Jonathan LABÈR-CRAIG Penny Lane Striders 00:27:27
359 244 Gareth LYONS Penny Lane Striders 00:27:51
418 116 Jane NICHOLSON Penny Lane Striders 00:28:53
468 288 Mohammed GHAROONI Penny Lane Striders 00:29:55
484 148 Joanne HARRISON Penny Lane Striders 00:30:12
493 299 Michael EAKIN Penny Lane Striders 00:30:21
498 151 Ellie FRIZELLE Penny Lane Striders 00:30:29
522 306 Graeme BACK Penny Lane Striders 00:31:06
577 201 Marie MOTLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:32:13
578 202 Samantha BENTALL Penny Lane Striders 00:32:14
582 204 Nichola D'CRUZE Penny Lane Striders 00:32:17
585 207 Joanne SUTHERLAND Penny Lane Striders 00:32:24
595 214 Susan TOWNER Penny Lane Striders 00:32:49
621 229 Amy EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:38
636 240 Jane WOODS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:58
637 241 Joanne EDWARDS Penny Lane Striders 00:33:59
659 253 Jane CUNNINGHAM Penny Lane Striders 00:34:22
707 348 Vincent HESSEY Penny Lane Striders 00:36:05
720 292 Inma RUIZ Penny Lane Striders 00:36:30
731 297 Julie WESTRAY-BAIRD Penny Lane Striders 00:36:54
755 312 Julie INGE Penny Lane Striders 00:39:03
763 318 Pauline FIELDING Penny Lane Striders 00:40:27
777 364 Mal BALMER Penny Lane Striders 00:44:21
788 337 Atim LABÈR-CRAIG Penny Lane Striders 00:58:06

Citypark parkrun, Craigavon

144 108 Michael MCDONALD Penny Lane Striders 00:27:39

Clumber Park parkrun

378 185 Sam DARBY Penny Lane Striders 00:45:17

Ormskirk parkrun

55 50 Paul KAYLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:22:44
71 63 Brendan MURPHY Penny Lane Striders 00:23:11

Conwy parkrun

233 94 Elinor CHAPMAN Penny Lane Striders 00:38:44

Widnes parkrun

29 25 Alan MCDERMOTT Penny Lane Striders 00:20:35
30 4 Kathryn BRADLEY Penny Lane Striders 00:20:43
42 6 Isobel DIAZ Penny Lane Striders 00:21:22
43 7 Holly BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:21:26
46 38 Chris LYDON Penny Lane Striders 00:21:34
60 9 Hayley FAIRCLOUGH Penny Lane Striders 00:22:36
72 12 Amy KNOWLES Penny Lane Striders 00:23:29
73 60 David JONES Penny Lane Striders 00:23:30
77 64 Michael O'ROURKE Penny Lane Striders 00:23:38
83 14 Kam DOSANJH Penny Lane Striders 00:23:52
91 75 John BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:24:26
92 76 Terry LYNCH Penny Lane Striders 00:24:28
94 78 Gregory HOCKING Penny Lane Striders 00:24:29
124 24 Lisa CUSACK Penny Lane Striders 00:25:58
132 26 Lisa MITCHELL Penny Lane Striders 00:26:18
159 37 Katie DAWSON Penny Lane Striders 00:27:38
224 66 Jade TOPPING Penny Lane Striders 00:30:08
226 147 Chris ANDERSON Penny Lane Striders 00:30:16

Croxteth Hall parkrun

3 3 Martin SWENSSON Penny Lane Striders 00:17:45
26 24 Jonathan TOFT Penny Lane Striders 00:20:33
67 56 Steve EARNSHAW Penny Lane Striders 00:22:49
125 97 Martin HIRRELL Penny Lane Striders 00:25:29
385 201 Dave OWENS Penny Lane Striders 00:37:53

Birkenhead parkrun

603 217 Liz SIMPSON Penny Lane Striders 00:34:49

Haigh Woodland parkrun

106 18 Laura PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:28:42
119 92 Robert PORTER Penny Lane Striders 00:30:09

Blackpool parkrun

12 12 Simon BIRTLES Penny Lane Striders 00:22:39

Gainsborough Greens parkrun

111 56 Tony HEWITSON Penny Lane Striders 00:43:18

Joe Creason parkrun

11 2 Rebecca PRICE Penny Lane Striders 00:34:31

Ford parkrun

98 42 Jo GIBSON Penny Lane Striders 00:38:31

Tawd Valley parkrun

50 7 Tilly BROWN Penny Lane Striders 00:28:54

Re: April 2024 Race Results

NEWPORT MARATHON - 28.4.24

STEVE DIPPLE - 3.29.30 - PB
MATT ELAND - 4.01.33

Re: April 2024 Race Results

Newport Marathon Officially long. UKA revised times are below

28-Apr-24 Mara
Newport
Stephen Dipple 03:28:08
Matthew Eland 03:59:59

Re: April 2024 Race Results

Pendle Fell Race, Barley, Lancashire
6th April 2024

147 148 045 Sarah Jackson F40 (017/025) Penny Lane Striders 00:59:38